Can I have my new vehicle serviced at the independent repair shop I always go to, AND keep my factory warranty?

As a vehicle owner, you know how important it is to keep up with routine maintenance and repairs.  But can a dealer refuse to honor the warranty that came with your new car if someone else does the routine maintenance or repairs?

ABSOLUTELY NOT!  In accordance with Federal Law, the Magnusen – Moss Act of 1975 prohibits new car dealers from implying or denying warranty service because routine scheduled maintenance was performed at an independent repair facility.

Maintenance schedules vary by vehicle make, model and year; the best source of information about routine scheduled maintenance is your owner’s manual, or stop in to your favorite and trusted auto repair facility.

So now you know, you don’t have to take your vehicle to the dealership for maintenance services to keep your manufacturer’s warranty intact!

(Title 15-Chapter 50-Section 2301-2312 US Federal Code)

 

Comments are closed.